The Paper Cut

  • May 18Senior breakfast Thursday May 24 at 8 am

  • May 18Senior grades due Tuesday May 22

  • May 17Senior sunset Tuesday May 22 at 6:45 pm

  • May 7Final Exams: 5/23 Period 2/4/6; 5/24 Periods 1/3/5

  • May 7May 18 All-School Picnic - Bring money

Tradition of Excellence – Honors & Awards Recipients 2018


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Sahuaro students, families, and staff gathered in Egbert Auditorium on Tuesday night to recognize students for their scholarships, achievements, awards, and honors they earned.

Greetings and Pledge
Opening Music……………………………………… Sahuaro Orchestra
Student Body President …………………………………Katelyn Kubly
National Anthem …………………………………………Sahuaro Choir

College & University Scholarships

Gabriella Abelowitz………..….UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU Dean’s Scholarship

Anastazia Angell…………………………………………..….….……….UA Wildcat Excellence

Egypt Amon-Ra………………………………..……..GCU ANTELOPE SCHOLARSHIP

Jody Askren…..…………..UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship, ASU New American Scholarship, GCU Chancellor Scholarship, Kansas University Scholarship, Coe College Scholarship

Noah Bailey……..……………………….UA Wildcat Excellence, Engineering Scholarship, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship

Ben Balda…………………………………UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction

Kassy Basakos……………..……….NAU Lumberjack Scholarship Scholarship

Gillian Bedgood……………………….UA Wildcat Excellence, Scholastic Scholarship

Kendra Bloodworth ………..Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction, NAU President’s Scholarship, ASU Academic Achievement Scholarship

Donna Bondoc…………….UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU President’s Scholarship

Michael Breakey………………………………………………..…………UA Wildcat Excellence

Isabel Brown……………………………UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship, ASU President’s Scholarship, GCU CHANCELLOR SCHOLARSHIP

Alanna Burke……………………………………………………..…..………UA Wildcat Excellence

Kena byrd- Jackson…………………………………………..…………….UA Wildcat Excellence

Izabel Camacho………………………………………….……..…………..UA Wildcat Excellence

Mason Carr…………………………UA Wildcat Excellence, ASU Provost Scholarship

Zachary Cisney…………..UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship

Devin Dafoe………………UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction Scholarship

Guss de La Ossa……………………….UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction Scholarship, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship

Emily Filiberti……………………………………….……………………NAU Dean’s Scholarship

Connor Fries…………………………………………..…….………………UA Wildcat Excellence

Alexis Garratt ……………NAU Dean’s Scholarship, GCU FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP

Kiara Garrett…………UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction Scholarship

Frank Gonzales……………………………………….…UA Dean’s Distinction Scholarship

Rebecca Green …………………………UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship, ASU Scholastic Scholarship

Elizabeth Grijalva……….UA National Hispanic Scholar Scholarship, Dean’s Distinction, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship

Juliana Guerra…………….ASU Scholastic Scholarship, GCU Dean Scholarship

Ramal Hairston…………………………………………………….……..UA Wildcat Excellence

Jada Hector-Smith…………………UA Wildcat Excellence, NAu Dean’s Scholarship

Edward Hillock……………………………………………………………UA Wildcat Excellence

Travis Ivanecky………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction, ASU Scholastic Scholarship

Danielle Jamieson…….Embry- Riddle Aeronautical University Presidents Scholarship, ERAU Athletic Scholarship

David Kalen……………………UA Wildcat Excellence, ASU Academic Achievement

Taylor Kemp……………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, ASU Scholastic Scholarship, Fisk University Outstanding Leader Scholarship,
Fisk University Scholars Scholarship

Katelyn Kubly………………………….UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU President’s Scholarship, ASU University Scholarship, GCU PROVOST SCHOLARSHIP

Tina Le…………………UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU President’s Scholarship

Luis Leon…………………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction, ASU dean’s Scholarship

Sean Leonard…………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction, NAU President’s Scholarship

Gabriel Lopez…………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship, ASU Scholastic Scholarship

Myely Martin…………………………………………………………………UA Wildcat Excellence

Gabriel Martinez…………………………………………………….……..UA Wildcat Excellence

Veronica Martinez……………………………………….………NAU Lumberjack Scholarship

Shayla McCraney…………………….UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction, GCU PROVOST SCHOLARSHIP

Isaiah McAuley …………………………………………….……NAU Lumberjack Scholarship

Ryan McPherson………………………UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship

Jamelle Messinger……………………………………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence

Austin Molina………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU President’s Scholarship, GCU DEAN SCHOLARSHIP

Sidney Moyers………………………………………………….………….UA Wildcat Excellence

Samantha Mueller……………………………………………….……..UA Wildcat Excellence

Omar Muniz Vega…………………………………………………………UA Wildcat Excellence

Taylor Murphy ……………………………………………….……………UA Wildcat Excellence

Alec Nguyen.………………….……….……Pima Community College Merit Scholarship

Huyen Nguyen………………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction

Vivian Nguyen………………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction

Andres Ortiz………………………………………….……..GCU FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP

Jewelissa Ortiz……………………………………………..……………..UA Wildcat Excellence

Kelilah Owens………………………………………………………ASU Scholastic Scholarship

Rodney Padron…………………….………UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction

Sidney Pence………………..……………………………………………..……UA Dean’s Distinction

Samantha Peterson…………………GCU FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP & Band Scholarship

Riley Pettit……………….……..………UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship, Rochester Institute of Technology Presidents Scholarship, Academic Excellence Scholarship

Victoria Plank…………………………………..……………..ASU Scholastic Scholarship

Marlee Raniere………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship

Cassidy Ratzan …………………………UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship, ASU Scholastic Scholarship

Nicole Rodriguez………………………………………….……………..UA Wildcat Excellence

Alyssa Rodriguez…………………………………………….………….UA Wildcat Excellence

Rhea Rohr………………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction

Penny Rutledge……………………………………………..…..ASU University Scholarship

Caleb Salazar…………………….UA Wildcat Excellence, ASU Provost Scholarship

Destina Serrano……………………………………………….……………UA Wildcat Excellence

Lillian Sherwood………..………..……..UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction

Justin Schicker……………………………………………………….ASU Academic Achievement

Sydney Schwalbe-Kitchens…………………………………ASU Scholastic Scholarship

Iryna Shakurova…………..……………………………………..ASU Scholastic Scholarship, GCU ANTELOPE SCHOLARSHIP

Logan Smith………..……………..UA Wildcat Excellence, ASU Provost Scholarship

Zachary Smith………..………………………………………….UA Dean’s Distinction

Jasmine Varelas……………NAU Dean’s Scholarship, ASU Scholastic Scholarship

Kirstyn Vessey-Webb………..UA Wildcat Excellence, GCU FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP

Lauren Wedman…….Colorado Mesa University Presidents Scholarship, CMU athletic Scholarship

Cody Wicklund………………………………………………….……………UA Wildcat Excellence

Miguel Zamora……………………………………………….……………….UA Wildcat Excellence

Manuel Zarate ……………UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship, ASU University Scholarship

2018 Athletic Award Recipients

Baseball
Travis Cole…………..……………………………..…………..……Christian Brothers University
Jacob Phillips…………………………………………..………………..…Williston State College

Basketball
Dashawn Engram………………….……………………..Tohono o’odham community college

Women’s Golf
Nikki Hacker…………………………………………………………………Pima Community College

Men’s Soccer
Alec Nguyen……………………………………….……………….……Pima Community College

Women’s Soccer
Shay Molina……………………………………………………..…………Pima Community College
Alexis Tapia…………………………………………….…………..………Pima Community College

Volleyball
Abigale Nash………………………………………………………….……Lamar University
Madeleine Nash…..………………………………………….……………Pima Community College

Softball
Madison Arechederra………………………………………..Iowa lakes Community College
Ashley Bradford………………………………………………………Colorado Mesa University
Danielle Jamieson………………………………………..…………..…Embry Riddle University
Lauren Wedman …………………………………………….….……Colorado Mesa University

Ann Grose Spirit Award: Awarded to an outstanding Student Council Sophomore.
Chloe Chavez

Chuck Adam’s student council achievement: Voted on by peers, this award goes to a Senior Student Council Member for outstanding support and leadership.
Isabel Brown

Hal Eustice Award: This scholarship is in memory of Hal Eustice, Sahuaro’s first baseball coach.
Travis Cole

David Ashcraft Artist-Scholar Award: This annual scholarship is awarded to a student who is bound for post high school study in Fine Arts and has epitomized the qualities of an outstanding Fine Arts student at Sahuaro.
Ramal Hairston

Ann Grose Memorial Scholarship: This scholarship is in memory of Ann Grose, Sahuaro’s Student Council Advisor from 1977-1998.
Austin Molina

Russell Public Scholarship: Matt Russell is a graduate of Sahuaro and the owner of Russell Public Communications. He is proud to award this annual scholarship to a graduating senior of his Alma Mater!
Katelyn Kubly

The Cougar Foundation Scholarship: Awarded annually to a college bound senior at Sahuaro High School with a 2.4—3.49 GPA.
Jordan Drath

The Red and Blue Cougar Foundation Scholarships: Awarded annually to four college bound seniors at Sahuaro High School with a 3.5—4.0 GPA
Advisor from 1977-1998.
Alanna Burke
Danielle Jamieson
Huyen Nguyen
Rhea Rohr

The Cougar Pride Scholarship: New this year, and awarded to a college bound senior who has achieved both academic and athletic success.
Iryna Shakurova

Cougar Perseverance Award: New this year, this award is given to a senior who has demonstrated hard work and determination to achieve academic and personal success.
Angelita Maldonado

The Cougar Foundation Spirit Awards: Outstanding students from each Freshman, Sophomore and Junior class receive cash awards in appreciation and recognition of their outstanding spirit, support, and dedication to Sahuaro’s activities.
Freshmen: Class of 2021
Ethan Kyte Ariana Rodriguez

Sophomores: Class of 2020
Hayli Kubly Josiah Lane

Juniors: Class of 2019
Alyssa Botkin Hayden Estrella

Harry Johnson Spirit Award: Harry Johnson, a distinguished educator annually presents a cash award and much appreciation to a senior who has shown outstanding spirit, support, and dedication to Sahuaro’s activities and community. This year we are fortunate to award two amazing students!!
Kena Byrd Jamelle Messinger

Dr. and Mrs. Mark Cavanaugh Pre-Med Scholarship: Awarded to a college bound senior with a pre-med focus.
Iryna Shakurova

Dr. and Mrs. Mark Cavanaugh Academic Achievement Scholarships: These scholarships are awarded to each of our top 5 seniors based on the student’s highest 7th Semester GPA ranging from 4.256 – 4.375.
Isabel brown
Elizabeth Grijalva
Huyen Nguyen
Marlee raniere
Nathan Schafer

Outstanding Community Worker Award: This student has proven to be outstandingly responsible in providing service to school and/or community.
Frazier Barbery

Outstanding Initiative & Effort Award: This student has exhibited outstanding enthusiasm and sustained positive efforts in goal-setting to fulfill future aspirations.
Megan Cook

Most Improved Student Award: This student has exhibited outstanding improvement during her time at Sahuaro.
Aubryana Lujan

2018 Sahuaro High School Senior Athletes of the Year

Female athlete ………….………………………………………………..…..……….Shayla McCraney
Male athlete ………………………………………………….…………….……………….Caleb Salazar

2018 Local Scholarship Recipients
Devin Dafoe – ______________________EEF
Kenneth Paulin Memorial Scholarship
Automotive Service Association of AZ Scholarship

Taylor Kemp – Dr Jennifer Thompson
African American Student Services Scholarship

Katelyn Kubly _________________________EEF
Vantage West Credit Union Scholarship
African American Student Services Legacy of Excellence Scholarship
Seoul to Soul Scholarship
Martin Luther King Scholarship
Edie Wingate Memorial Scholarship
Local Sorority Scholarship

Samantha Peterson – Dr Jennifer Thompson
James H Parke Memorial Scholarship

Riley Pettit – Dr Jennifer Thompson
Church’s community Scholarship

Gabriel Raley- Dr Jennifer Thompson
Tucson College Night Scholarship

Marlee Raniere- Dr Jennifer Thompson
National Merit Raytheon Scholarship

Steve Botkin- Sahuaro High School Athletic Director
HOBY (Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership) World Leadership Congress (WLC):
Avery Miller

U.S. Army Reserve Outstanding Student Athletes: Most deserving male and female student for outstanding academic and athletic achievements.
Isabelle Brown Gabriel Raley

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Awards: Varsity team members demonstrating leadership among peers as well as contributing as outstanding young citizens.
Alanna Burke Manuel Zarate

U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Achievement Award: A deserving student who demonstrates academic promise.
Cassidy Ratzan

Semper Fidelis: First chair or recognized as an outstanding musical performer, a leader among her peers and outstanding young citizen.
Kiara Garrett

Military Enlistments

U.S. Marine Corps: The following students are honored and recognized for their commitment to serve.
Jacob Evans
Gema Larma
Ben Palma
Lucas Varelas

U.S. Navy: The following students are honored and recognized for their commitment to serve.
Kobi Bell
Drevan Baltierrez
Amanda Worrell

U.S. Army: The following students are honored and recognized for their commitment to serve.
Gabriella Abelowitz
Nico Montoya
James Posey
Frazier barbery

Attendance Awards: The following students are recognized for a 100% attendance record for the academic school year. Great Job!
Tina Le
David Wilging

Graduating with a 4.0 or Better: The following seniors have maintained a 4.0 or better for four years. We are so proud of your accomplishments. Way to go Cougars!!

Marlee Raniere
Nathan Schafer
Elizabeth Grijalva
Isabel Brown
Huyen Nguyen
Lillian Sherwood
Danielle Jamieson
Logan Smith
Gabriel Lopez
Sean Leonard
Jody Askren
Veronica Martinez
Caleb Salazar
Tianna Liebeskind
Rhea Rohr
Kiara Garrett
Noah Bailey
Omar Munizvega
Janelle Gayo
Cassidy Ratzan
Isaiah McAuley
Vivian Nguyen

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Tradition of Excellence – Honors & Awards Recipients 2018

    Headline News

    Missouri’s Tragic Duck Boat Accident Kills 11 People

  • Tradition of Excellence – Honors & Awards Recipients 2018

    Headline News

    Thailand Soccer Team Survives the Cave

  • Tradition of Excellence – Honors & Awards Recipients 2018

    Headline News

    New Policy Separates Immigrant Families at Border

  • Tradition of Excellence – Honors & Awards Recipients 2018

    Headline News

    Trump’s 7-day European Trip

  • Tradition of Excellence – Honors & Awards Recipients 2018

    Headline News

    Questions Still Remain After Summit with North Korea

  • Tradition of Excellence – Honors & Awards Recipients 2018

    Headline News

    Ghost Guns, The Terrifying Weapon of The Future

  • Tradition of Excellence – Honors & Awards Recipients 2018

    Headline News

    California’s Yosemite National Park Closed In a Blaze

  • Tradition of Excellence – Honors & Awards Recipients 2018

    Headline News

    11 Children Discovered on Filthy Compound in New Mexico While on Search for Another Missing Boy

  • Tradition of Excellence – Honors & Awards Recipients 2018

    Headline News

    Apple’s Trillion Dollar Victory

  • Tradition of Excellence – Honors & Awards Recipients 2018

    Headline News

    Demi Lovato’s Drug Addiction “Road to Recovery”

Delivering Sahuaro's Cutting Edge News & Saving Trees
Tradition of Excellence – Honors & Awards Recipients 2018