Tradition of Excellence – Honors & Awards Recipients 2018
May 17, 2018
Sahuaro students, families, and staff gathered in Egbert Auditorium on Tuesday night to recognize students for their scholarships, achievements, awards, and honors they earned.
Greetings and Pledge
Opening Music……………………………………… Sahuaro Orchestra
Student Body President …………………………………Katelyn Kubly
National Anthem …………………………………………Sahuaro Choir
College & University Scholarships
Gabriella Abelowitz………..….UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU Dean’s Scholarship
Anastazia Angell…………………………………………..….….……….UA Wildcat Excellence
Egypt Amon-Ra………………………………..……..GCU ANTELOPE SCHOLARSHIP
Jody Askren…..…………..UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship, ASU New American Scholarship, GCU Chancellor Scholarship, Kansas University Scholarship, Coe College Scholarship
Noah Bailey……..……………………….UA Wildcat Excellence, Engineering Scholarship, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship
Ben Balda…………………………………UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction
Kassy Basakos……………..……….NAU Lumberjack Scholarship Scholarship
Gillian Bedgood……………………….UA Wildcat Excellence, Scholastic Scholarship
Kendra Bloodworth ………..Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction, NAU President’s Scholarship, ASU Academic Achievement Scholarship
Donna Bondoc…………….UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU President’s Scholarship
Michael Breakey………………………………………………..…………UA Wildcat Excellence
Isabel Brown……………………………UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship, ASU President’s Scholarship, GCU CHANCELLOR SCHOLARSHIP
Alanna Burke……………………………………………………..…..………UA Wildcat Excellence
Kena byrd- Jackson…………………………………………..…………….UA Wildcat Excellence
Izabel Camacho………………………………………….……..…………..UA Wildcat Excellence
Mason Carr…………………………UA Wildcat Excellence, ASU Provost Scholarship
Zachary Cisney…………..UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship
Devin Dafoe………………UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction Scholarship
Guss de La Ossa……………………….UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction Scholarship, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship
Emily Filiberti……………………………………….……………………NAU Dean’s Scholarship
Connor Fries…………………………………………..…….………………UA Wildcat Excellence
Alexis Garratt ……………NAU Dean’s Scholarship, GCU FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP
Kiara Garrett…………UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction Scholarship
Frank Gonzales……………………………………….…UA Dean’s Distinction Scholarship
Rebecca Green …………………………UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship, ASU Scholastic Scholarship
Elizabeth Grijalva……….UA National Hispanic Scholar Scholarship, Dean’s Distinction, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship
Juliana Guerra…………….ASU Scholastic Scholarship, GCU Dean Scholarship
Ramal Hairston…………………………………………………….……..UA Wildcat Excellence
Jada Hector-Smith…………………UA Wildcat Excellence, NAu Dean’s Scholarship
Edward Hillock……………………………………………………………UA Wildcat Excellence
Travis Ivanecky………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction, ASU Scholastic Scholarship
Danielle Jamieson…….Embry- Riddle Aeronautical University Presidents Scholarship, ERAU Athletic Scholarship
David Kalen……………………UA Wildcat Excellence, ASU Academic Achievement
Taylor Kemp……………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, ASU Scholastic Scholarship, Fisk University Outstanding Leader Scholarship,
Fisk University Scholars Scholarship
Katelyn Kubly………………………….UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU President’s Scholarship, ASU University Scholarship, GCU PROVOST SCHOLARSHIP
Tina Le…………………UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU President’s Scholarship
Luis Leon…………………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction, ASU dean’s Scholarship
Sean Leonard…………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction, NAU President’s Scholarship
Gabriel Lopez…………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship, ASU Scholastic Scholarship
Myely Martin…………………………………………………………………UA Wildcat Excellence
Gabriel Martinez…………………………………………………….……..UA Wildcat Excellence
Veronica Martinez……………………………………….………NAU Lumberjack Scholarship
Shayla McCraney…………………….UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction, GCU PROVOST SCHOLARSHIP
Isaiah McAuley …………………………………………….……NAU Lumberjack Scholarship
Ryan McPherson………………………UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship
Jamelle Messinger……………………………………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence
Austin Molina………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU President’s Scholarship, GCU DEAN SCHOLARSHIP
Sidney Moyers………………………………………………….………….UA Wildcat Excellence
Samantha Mueller……………………………………………….……..UA Wildcat Excellence
Omar Muniz Vega…………………………………………………………UA Wildcat Excellence
Taylor Murphy ……………………………………………….……………UA Wildcat Excellence
Alec Nguyen.………………….……….……Pima Community College Merit Scholarship
Huyen Nguyen………………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction
Vivian Nguyen………………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction
Andres Ortiz………………………………………….……..GCU FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP
Jewelissa Ortiz……………………………………………..……………..UA Wildcat Excellence
Kelilah Owens………………………………………………………ASU Scholastic Scholarship
Rodney Padron…………………….………UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction
Sidney Pence………………..……………………………………………..……UA Dean’s Distinction
Samantha Peterson…………………GCU FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP & Band Scholarship
Riley Pettit……………….……..………UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship, Rochester Institute of Technology Presidents Scholarship, Academic Excellence Scholarship
Victoria Plank…………………………………..……………..ASU Scholastic Scholarship
Marlee Raniere………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship
Cassidy Ratzan …………………………UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship, ASU Scholastic Scholarship
Nicole Rodriguez………………………………………….……………..UA Wildcat Excellence
Alyssa Rodriguez…………………………………………….………….UA Wildcat Excellence
Rhea Rohr………………………………..UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction
Penny Rutledge……………………………………………..…..ASU University Scholarship
Caleb Salazar…………………….UA Wildcat Excellence, ASU Provost Scholarship
Destina Serrano……………………………………………….……………UA Wildcat Excellence
Lillian Sherwood………..………..……..UA Wildcat Excellence, Dean’s Distinction
Justin Schicker……………………………………………………….ASU Academic Achievement
Sydney Schwalbe-Kitchens…………………………………ASU Scholastic Scholarship
Iryna Shakurova…………..……………………………………..ASU Scholastic Scholarship, GCU ANTELOPE SCHOLARSHIP
Logan Smith………..……………..UA Wildcat Excellence, ASU Provost Scholarship
Zachary Smith………..………………………………………….UA Dean’s Distinction
Jasmine Varelas……………NAU Dean’s Scholarship, ASU Scholastic Scholarship
Kirstyn Vessey-Webb………..UA Wildcat Excellence, GCU FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP
Lauren Wedman…….Colorado Mesa University Presidents Scholarship, CMU athletic Scholarship
Cody Wicklund………………………………………………….……………UA Wildcat Excellence
Miguel Zamora……………………………………………….……………….UA Wildcat Excellence
Manuel Zarate ……………UA Wildcat Excellence, NAU Lumberjack Scholarship, ASU University Scholarship
2018 Athletic Award Recipients
Baseball
Travis Cole…………..……………………………..…………..……Christian Brothers University
Jacob Phillips…………………………………………..………………..…Williston State College
Basketball
Dashawn Engram………………….……………………..Tohono o’odham community college
Women’s Golf
Nikki Hacker…………………………………………………………………Pima Community College
Men’s Soccer
Alec Nguyen……………………………………….……………….……Pima Community College
Women’s Soccer
Shay Molina……………………………………………………..…………Pima Community College
Alexis Tapia…………………………………………….…………..………Pima Community College
Volleyball
Abigale Nash………………………………………………………….……Lamar University
Madeleine Nash…..………………………………………….……………Pima Community College
Softball
Madison Arechederra………………………………………..Iowa lakes Community College
Ashley Bradford………………………………………………………Colorado Mesa University
Danielle Jamieson………………………………………..…………..…Embry Riddle University
Lauren Wedman …………………………………………….….……Colorado Mesa University
Ann Grose Spirit Award: Awarded to an outstanding Student Council Sophomore.
Chloe Chavez
Chuck Adam’s student council achievement: Voted on by peers, this award goes to a Senior Student Council Member for outstanding support and leadership.
Isabel Brown
Hal Eustice Award: This scholarship is in memory of Hal Eustice, Sahuaro’s first baseball coach.
Travis Cole
David Ashcraft Artist-Scholar Award: This annual scholarship is awarded to a student who is bound for post high school study in Fine Arts and has epitomized the qualities of an outstanding Fine Arts student at Sahuaro.
Ramal Hairston
Ann Grose Memorial Scholarship: This scholarship is in memory of Ann Grose, Sahuaro’s Student Council Advisor from 1977-1998.
Austin Molina
Russell Public Scholarship: Matt Russell is a graduate of Sahuaro and the owner of Russell Public Communications. He is proud to award this annual scholarship to a graduating senior of his Alma Mater!
Katelyn Kubly
The Cougar Foundation Scholarship: Awarded annually to a college bound senior at Sahuaro High School with a 2.4—3.49 GPA.
Jordan Drath
The Red and Blue Cougar Foundation Scholarships: Awarded annually to four college bound seniors at Sahuaro High School with a 3.5—4.0 GPA
Advisor from 1977-1998.
Alanna Burke
Danielle Jamieson
Huyen Nguyen
Rhea Rohr
The Cougar Pride Scholarship: New this year, and awarded to a college bound senior who has achieved both academic and athletic success.
Iryna Shakurova
Cougar Perseverance Award: New this year, this award is given to a senior who has demonstrated hard work and determination to achieve academic and personal success.
Angelita Maldonado
The Cougar Foundation Spirit Awards: Outstanding students from each Freshman, Sophomore and Junior class receive cash awards in appreciation and recognition of their outstanding spirit, support, and dedication to Sahuaro’s activities.
Freshmen: Class of 2021
Ethan Kyte Ariana Rodriguez
Sophomores: Class of 2020
Hayli Kubly Josiah Lane
Juniors: Class of 2019
Alyssa Botkin Hayden Estrella
Harry Johnson Spirit Award: Harry Johnson, a distinguished educator annually presents a cash award and much appreciation to a senior who has shown outstanding spirit, support, and dedication to Sahuaro’s activities and community. This year we are fortunate to award two amazing students!!
Kena Byrd Jamelle Messinger
Dr. and Mrs. Mark Cavanaugh Pre-Med Scholarship: Awarded to a college bound senior with a pre-med focus.
Iryna Shakurova
Dr. and Mrs. Mark Cavanaugh Academic Achievement Scholarships: These scholarships are awarded to each of our top 5 seniors based on the student’s highest 7th Semester GPA ranging from 4.256 – 4.375.
Isabel brown
Elizabeth Grijalva
Huyen Nguyen
Marlee raniere
Nathan Schafer
Outstanding Community Worker Award: This student has proven to be outstandingly responsible in providing service to school and/or community.
Frazier Barbery
Outstanding Initiative & Effort Award: This student has exhibited outstanding enthusiasm and sustained positive efforts in goal-setting to fulfill future aspirations.
Megan Cook
Most Improved Student Award: This student has exhibited outstanding improvement during her time at Sahuaro.
Aubryana Lujan
2018 Sahuaro High School Senior Athletes of the Year
Female athlete ………….………………………………………………..…..……….Shayla McCraney
Male athlete ………………………………………………….…………….……………….Caleb Salazar
2018 Local Scholarship Recipients
Devin Dafoe – ______________________EEF
Kenneth Paulin Memorial Scholarship
Automotive Service Association of AZ Scholarship
Taylor Kemp – Dr Jennifer Thompson
African American Student Services Scholarship
Katelyn Kubly _________________________EEF
Vantage West Credit Union Scholarship
African American Student Services Legacy of Excellence Scholarship
Seoul to Soul Scholarship
Martin Luther King Scholarship
Edie Wingate Memorial Scholarship
Local Sorority Scholarship
Samantha Peterson – Dr Jennifer Thompson
James H Parke Memorial Scholarship
Riley Pettit – Dr Jennifer Thompson
Church’s community Scholarship
Gabriel Raley- Dr Jennifer Thompson
Tucson College Night Scholarship
Marlee Raniere- Dr Jennifer Thompson
National Merit Raytheon Scholarship
Steve Botkin- Sahuaro High School Athletic Director
HOBY (Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership) World Leadership Congress (WLC):
Avery Miller
U.S. Army Reserve Outstanding Student Athletes: Most deserving male and female student for outstanding academic and athletic achievements.
Isabelle Brown Gabriel Raley
U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Awards: Varsity team members demonstrating leadership among peers as well as contributing as outstanding young citizens.
Alanna Burke Manuel Zarate
U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Achievement Award: A deserving student who demonstrates academic promise.
Cassidy Ratzan
Semper Fidelis: First chair or recognized as an outstanding musical performer, a leader among her peers and outstanding young citizen.
Kiara Garrett
Military Enlistments
U.S. Marine Corps: The following students are honored and recognized for their commitment to serve.
Jacob Evans
Gema Larma
Ben Palma
Lucas Varelas
U.S. Navy: The following students are honored and recognized for their commitment to serve.
Kobi Bell
Drevan Baltierrez
Amanda Worrell
U.S. Army: The following students are honored and recognized for their commitment to serve.
Gabriella Abelowitz
Nico Montoya
James Posey
Frazier barbery
Attendance Awards: The following students are recognized for a 100% attendance record for the academic school year. Great Job!
Tina Le
David Wilging
Graduating with a 4.0 or Better: The following seniors have maintained a 4.0 or better for four years. We are so proud of your accomplishments. Way to go Cougars!!
Marlee Raniere
Nathan Schafer
Elizabeth Grijalva
Isabel Brown
Huyen Nguyen
Lillian Sherwood
Danielle Jamieson
Logan Smith
Gabriel Lopez
Sean Leonard
Jody Askren
Veronica Martinez
Caleb Salazar
Tianna Liebeskind
Rhea Rohr
Kiara Garrett
Noah Bailey
Omar Munizvega
Janelle Gayo
Cassidy Ratzan
Isaiah McAuley
Vivian Nguyen